Get the environmentally friendly card lottery aspect 2

In our last blog we began by having an in-depth discussion with the personal rules to qualify for that green card lottery. This installment continues while using educational and/or training requirements.
You Must Have a Secondary Education
Besides the residency requirement, you have to have no less than the equivalent of a twelve-year U.S. secondary school education to try to get the visa lottery. You are not instructed to prove that there is a senior high school education while having visa lottery registration. But you need to provide this evidence while you are needed your immigrant visa interview. You must graduate by the point the immigrant visa is granted.
Applicants must complete their secondary school education once in their immigrant visa application, not at the time of these green card lottery application.
If you enter your this past year of secondary school education, you'll be able to use the lottery being a "Principal Applicant". The following example illustrates this requirement.
If you sign up for the 365 days 2014 lottery in October 2014, you or your lottery service can look at your winning status beginning May 1, 2015. If shipped to you and also your interview is scheduled in December, 2015 it is possible to graduate as late as being the summer session of 2015 but still type in the year or so 2014 lottery.
If you haven't successfully completed another school education, then you need 2 yrs full-time work experience with your occupation inside a field that really needs a couple of years of coaching. Otherwise your registration will probably be disqualified.
An American General Equivalence Degree (G.E.D.) or its foreign equivalent isn't accepted.
OR You Must Have Two Years Recent Work Experience within a Specific Occupation
If you don't need to a secondary school secondary school education or its equivalent, this provision may apply. You may be capable to substitute work expertise in an expert occupation for education. The following section explains this in depth.
If You Do Not Have the Required Education
You ought to provide you with have worked for no less than couple of years inside an occupation requiring 2 yrs of education or example of the very last several years.
If you might be unsure should your particular brand of occupation or trade qualifies, this information is on the net at:
When you're in O*Net OnLine, adopt these measures to determine when your occupation qualifies:
If your work is listed here, you qualify to the green card lottery depending on your job experience or vocation. Please note that typically the occupations listed require at the least another education and quite a few call for a degree and even a sophisticated degree.
After you happen to be notified because of the State Department that you just won the lottery and you also want to qualify determined by work experience, bring evidence your qualifying employment towards the interview. This proof needs to be correspondence through your employer on company letterhead verifying: dates of employment, job title, salary, if employment was full-time, a shorter job description, along with the employer's contact info.
If you happen to be interested in applying towards get more info the green card lottery using a paid lottery service, consult this listing of qualified 3rd party agents. Or you are able to hold back until October and sign up for free through U.S. government internet site.
A green card lottery dates and deadlines table for that 2012, 2013, and 2014 visa lotteries can be obtained at myGreencard.com.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

Comments on “Get the environmentally friendly card lottery aspect 2”

Leave a Reply

Gravatar